Catching Features

Oversized OCAD Sprint

Open:16:00 Feb 24 2006
Close:16:00 Mar 11 2006
Map:/hang mit Steinplatten 2/events/hang mit Steinplatten 2/day1/supersize.course
Created by:airlinefox
Description:Steep, rocky map. It's my first OCAD map.That's why the Contours are oversized. But otherwise the map is ok I think.
Avg Rating:3.9 / 5.0 (11 votes)

Results

179 official (+17 reruns) hide comments

1. Gio Switzerland Gold Savosa 14:30  *****
so funny!!
2. Tero Rist Antarctica OLV Baselland 15:05  *****
hard to run but nice done...
3. FLO Switzerland OLG Herzogenbuchsee 15:13  *****
same like 8
3. tschive Norway Bækkelagets SK 15:13  *****
fun! :D
5. 8 Norfolk Island GMOK 15:17  *****
i would like the same terrain with a usefull map(specially the contours)
6. green goblin Switzerland OLJG Holde 15:19  
7. mb Norway FSK 15:32  
8. Barre Sweden Linköpings OK 15:35  
9. LinusBohman Sweden Malungs OK 15:53  *****
The contours were very steep. Nice map though and tricky course.
9. apnurmee Finland Kalevan Rasti 15:53  
11. Théo France JOG 15:56  
12. Konring Denmark FIF Hillerød 16:01  
13. tiltnes Norway Tyrving IL 16:02  
14. Jimmy L Sweden Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna 16:07  
15. too fast! France theteam 16:08  
16. Sabro Switzerland OLV Baselland 16:09  *****
ok
16. Jeremy G Belgium TROL 16:09  
18. severin Switzerland OLG Herzogenbuchsee 16:12  
19. EMSV Sweden OL-Teamet 16:23  
20. OL1 Austria Ulricehamns OK 16:25  
21. Ally Israel Temp OK 16:27  
22. Gion-Gieri Switzerland OLG Chur 16:29  
23. Warti der Kornkreiscowboy Austria ASKÖ Henndorf 16:31  
24. goofy Sweden Ok tyr 16:37  
25. mkietis Latvia Ozons 16:39  
26. SchIve Norway Halden SK 16:41  
27. marcusm Sweden Sävedalens AIK 16:44  
28. manne Sweden Linköpings OK 16:47  
29. Charly Boichut France OK Hällen 16:51  
30. CalleR Finland JRV 16:53  
31. Ours du 69 France JOG 16:58  
31. Jones Italy TST 16:58  
33. t0m rYAN Poland OK Computer 17:00  
34. Dr. Matt Destruction Sweden Motala Aiiiif 17:03  
35. TC Sweden Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna 17:05  
36. casper Denmark FIF Hillerød 17:12  
37. Hingara Sweden Linköpings OK 17:16  
38. Sasse Sweden IKHP 17:26  
38. Andreass Norway Løten OL 17:26  
40. Mat6911 France LRACO 17:31  
41. gasse Sweden OK Tyr 17:32  
42. BABSY Israel Ramat Hasharon 17:34  
42. Øyvind Norway NTNUI 17:34  
44. godders Great Britain Interlopers 17:35  
45. Martin Jullum Norway Halden SK 17:37  *****
not a good map. reconcvert, and it is a good map.
46. Gian Andri Switzerland OLJG Holde 17:39  
47. alexander Germany DJK Adler 07 Bottrop 17:40  
48. Petri Finland Ikaalisten Nouseva-Voima 17:44  
49. Vegard B Saga Norway Fart OK 17:58  
49. Ola Norway Skeid 17:58  
51. pk Scotland ESOC 18:00  
51. Engstrand Sweden OK Pers Lärjungar 18:00  
53. Furu Norway IL Tyrving 18:08  
54. nAoMi Austria NTNUI 18:10  
55. Mat Switzerland OLV Zug 18:11  
56. Blackburn Finland TP 18:13  
57. nighto France COTS 18:17  
58. sim France TAD 18:19  
59. beeker New Zealand papo 18:20  
60. Too slow France NOSE 18:30  
61. Daniel Sweden OK Älgen 18:36  
62. Leizer Sweden Tolered-Utby OL 18:42  
62. jover Belgium OMEGA 18:42  *****
It would be a nice map if the contours were realistic. Altough, the coursesetting was good.
64. chrism United Kingdom Harlequins 18:44  
64. Andigo Sweden OK Nackhe 18:44  
66. davida Sweden Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna 18:56  
67. Jens Sweden Furåsens OK 19:03  
67. orienteerer89 Switzerland OLG Basel 19:03  
67. gla Finland OJO 19:03  
70. Eirik Norway NTNUI 19:04  
70. Ekan Sweden OK Roxen 19:04  
72. Pale Finland Vehkalahden Veikot 19:05  
73. mattsson Russian Federation Jÿrla IF OK 19:09  
74. Swazi Swaziland Swazi O-team 19:11  
75. Nails United Kingdom SYO 19:12  
75. mike magic Sweden OK Linné 19:12  
77. CeeJay France L.O.Sanchey 19:22  
78. tatam France TheTeam 19:25  
why?
79. J9 Finland Ylistaron Kilpa-Veljet 19:28  
80. benito France theteam 19:37  
81. nilmag Sweden LOK 19:51  
82. truls Norway Bækkelaget 20:06  
83. skyplane France L.O.Sanchey 20:07  
84. Torgny Sweden Ronneby OK 20:19  
85. karkar Switzerland OLV Luzern 20:24  
86. Alban Dalberto France VSO 20:25  
87. mood Sweden Attackpoint Juniors 20:28  
88. Saku Finland Hiisirasti 20:32  
89. Suleng Norway Fart OK 20:34  
90. Ben France TAD 20:37  
91. SV Finland VaHa 20:47  
92. Mikee Switzerland Bussola OK 20:58  
93. Utt Sweden OK Computer 21:08  
94. Keios Estonia OK Põlva Kobras 21:15  
95. piel France ACA 21:20  
96. sindre Norway Tynset 21:50  
97. jeb France VSO 21:54  
98. SC Sweden OLC 22:26  
99. Karine France HVO 22:28  
100. Eddie Harwood Scotland Moravian 22:32  *****
The contour interval appeared to be about 15m! Also the course at the end was very difficult to follow with numbers overwriting controls. Other than that this would have been very nice.
101. Birko Norway OK Skøynar 22:48  
102. Thomas Bousser France Fameck 22:59  
103. G-XTC Switzerland OLG Rymenzburg 23:00  
104. Teichmann Germany Planeta Radebeul 23:06  
105. Brage Norway Raumar o-lag 23:09  
106. Pim France HVO 23:10  
107. Jamie New Zealand PAPO 23:12  
108. henke b Sweden Kils OK 23:16  
109. peder o Norway Nord-Østerdal OK 23:29  
110. Matsubitsu Finland Vehkalahden Veikot 23:30  
111. julien France coatarmor 29 23:33  
112. Håvard_B Norway Sarpsborg OL 23:39  
113. Michael Belgium ARDOC 23:41  
114. offa Sweden Tuna 23:54  
115. Pardal Finland Lynx 23:56  
116. Olav Lundanes Norway Østmarka OK 24:09  
117. PMH Denmark Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna 24:24  
118. yann locatelli France annecy 24:25  
119. NicolasSimonin Ireland OK Tisaren 24:41  
120. Thomas van der Kleij Belgium hamok 25:22  
121. Charles_I Sweden OK Linne 25:24  
122. Mitsku Finland 25:43  
123. Peter Eriksson Russian Federation LInköpings OK 25:45  
124. Jessica Causley Australia Ludvika OK 25:52  *****
Got very confused. Controls too close together for me at the end.
125. ym Japan 26:01  
126. querem France orientalp 26:14  
127. Hanne Norway Byåsen IL 26:15  
128. liske Belgium ARDOC 26:29  
129. Goran Winblad Sweden Rehns BK 26:31  
130. Jose salvador Portugal 20 kms deAlmeirim 27:12  
131. Pilger Switzerland OLG Chur 27:21  
132. Dicky Mooij Netherlands Argus 27:54  
133. Sudden Sweden 29:12  
134. tragoudalikos Cyprus aspro 29:24  
135. JESUS NIETO Spain COVALLADOLID 29:33  
136. tomasek Czech Republic TJH 30:19  
137. baylamon Germany OLG Hös 30:52  
138. Deo Vannat European Union Ind 31:07  
139. HV Finland Tampereen Pyrintö 31:15  
140. Hubi Switzerland OLG Rymenzburg 32:38  
141. tichym Czech Republic tjh 33:31  
142. integrall Israel Temp OK 33:46  
143. Jaunis Finland OK77 36:08  
144. Babalouwee Bangladesh Central High OC 37:29  
145. flx Netherlands MINOR 37:38  
146. joggi European Union OL-Teamet 40:21  
147. Vexi Finland Rajamäen Rykmentti 41:17  
148. moi France hs 44:41  
149. kees Netherlands MINOR 45:58  
150. frank mensink Netherlands minor 50:33  
151. Etienne France CSMR 52:54  
jenstorb Norway Fart OK dnf  
Kai Pasonen Finland VaHa dnf  
Bjorn Ekeberg Norway IL Tyrving dnf  
Mélanie France HVO dnf  
Nysse Sweden OK Tyr dnf  
liegeois denis France LRACO dnf  
Firairs_fr France TAD dnf  
Sugvaldsen Norway Nydalens SK dnf  
Ulf Norway Frol IL dnf  
aroz Finland Kalevan Rasti dnf  
agustincb Spain Calasparra dnf  
Nuno Pires Portugal Ori-Estarreja dnf  
P.Nogueira Portugal ADFA dnf  
Alri Sweden OK Linné dnf  
mr Sweden OK Linné dnf  
Hilda Sweden Jÿrla IF OK dnf  
Timo lahde France TAD dnf  
Gustav Stenberg Sao Tome & Principe OK Skogshjortarna dnf  
nilsrolf Sweden Åstrandens IF dnf  
ricolecyclo France O-alpes dnf  
Nicolas Simonin Ireland OK Tisaren dnf  
Benjiii Sweden Kalevan Rasti dnf  
djk Switzerland OLG Rymenzburg dnf  
Raid1280 United States dnf  
Kerrin Rattray Australia ARROWS dnf  
öpir Sweden IF THOR dnf  
RJMB European Union SYO dnf  
jeroen.van.der.kleij Belgium hamok dnf