Catching Features

Isfallet Antarctica (real map)

Open:16:00 Dec 12 2005
Close:16:00 Dec 23 2005
Map:/isfallet7/events/isfallet7/day1/isfallet 2.course
Created by:Tom
Description:The southern most map in the world. I tought this could be fun to use for a sprint race. The ground maybe should be white, but on my version it is yellow :-) Terrain is very fast. Winning time around 7-8mins. Hope you enjoy this trip to the south pole!
Avg Rating:4.7 / 5.0 (12 votes)

Results

163 official (+62 reruns) hide comments

1. Nysse Sweden OK Tyr 7:07  *****
Really nice job Tom, more please :D
2. FLO Switzerland OLG Herzogenbuchsee 7:12  *****
Excellente map and good course
3. Tero Rist Antarctica OLV Baselland 7:16  *****
nice!!! that is hard to leave this deep lakes
4. marcusm Sweden Sävedalens AIK 7:20  
4. Gio Switzerland Gold Savosa 7:20  
6. Barre Sweden Linköpings OK 7:22  
6. Théo France JOG 7:22  *****
nice
8. SchIve Norway Halden SK 7:24  
to easy to get stuck in features...
9. LinusBohman Sweden Malungs OK 7:27  *****
Almost too fast terrain.
10. mb Norway FSK 7:30  
11. Vetle Norway Raumar o-lag 7:32  
12. maetthu Switzerland OLG Rymenzburg 7:35  
13. midori Russian Federation iskatel 7:37  
14. TrygveT Norway Raumar OL 7:39  
15. lucasbasset France JOG 7:40  
15. Pevi Finland Rasti-Nokia 7:40  *****
Nice!! Lost too much time in those pits.
15. daniel_h Sweden Hestra IF 7:40  
18. Jones Italy TST 7:41  
19. tiltnes Norway Tyrving IL 7:46  
20. OL1 Austria Ulricehamns OK 7:47  
21. Charly Boichut France OK Hällen 7:48  
22. Martin Jullum Norway Halden SK 7:50  
23. skyplane France L.O.Sanchey 7:52  
24. Millis Sweden Sävedalens AIK 7:54  
25. godders Great Britain Interlopers 7:55  
26. Ours du 69 France JOG 7:56  
27. jover Belgium OMEGA 7:58  *****
Nice !!!
28. too fast! France theteam 8:02  
29. Krügerol Germany OK Ravinen 8:04  
30. Erik Lima Norway Ganddal IL 8:05  
31. Marky Mark Great Britain Southampton OC 8:09  
32. Warti der Kornkreiscowboy Austria ASKÖ Henndorf 8:10  
33. EMSV Sweden OL-Teamet 8:12  
33. Mikko Finland 8:12  
35. Bjorn Ekeberg Norway IL Tyrving 8:13  
35. biggins United States CSU 8:13  
37. Jeremy G Belgium TROL 8:17  
38. green goblin Switzerland OLJG Holde 8:20  *****
really couldn't think anymore
39. CalleR Finland JRV 8:21  
39. Gion-Gieri Switzerland OLG Chur 8:21  
39. Ben France TAD 8:21  
39. Nails United Kingdom SYO 8:21  
43. julien France coatarmor 29 8:24  
44. Krami Turkmenistan Dzambul SK 8:29  
45. Jimmy L Sweden Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna 8:32  
46. gabriel Liechtenstein Vaduz 8:35  
47. TC Sweden Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna 8:37  
48. Konring Denmark FIF Hillerød 8:42  
49. Tobi Austria OK Tyr 8:48  
50. Lee Sweden Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering 8:57  
51. Tobias J Sweden Åmåls OK 9:00  
52. sim France TAD 9:01  
52. Jonas Papua New Guinea Jÿrla if ok 9:01  
54. Per Svantesson Sweden IK Ymer 9:03  
55. Olga Finland OuTa 9:06  
56. tschive Norway Bækkelagets SK 9:07  *****
maybe you should set a the ponds contour a bit higher!?impossible to orienteer!
57. Erik_A Sweden OK Denseln 9:09  
58. tuomo Finland Ylistaron Kilpa-Veljet 9:10  
59. kola Russian Federation iskatel 9:15  
60. goofy Sweden Ok tyr 9:16  
61. PerØyvind Norway OK Moss 9:19  
62. apnurmee Finland Kalevan Rasti 9:39  
63. davida Sweden Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna 9:48  
64. Leizer Sweden Tolered-Utby OL 9:57  
65. Gian Andri Switzerland OLJG Holde 9:59  
nice
65. BLegg United States ORCA 9:59  
67. Andrew Sweden IFK Lidingö 10:02  
68. Teichmann Germany Planeta Radebeul 10:05  
69. Mat6911 France LRACO 10:07  
70. Mélanie France HVO 10:15  
71. Øivind Myhre Norway Kongsberg O-Lag 10:16  
72. liegeois denis France LRACO 10:20  
73. chrism United Kingdom Harlequins 10:33  
74. mat-d New Zealand PAPO 10:35  
75. Dr. Matt Destruction Sweden Motala Aiiiif 10:38  
76. Eriol Sweden Stora Tuna IK 10:47  
77. kiwi New Zealand OLC Kapreolo 10:48  
78. Mellbye Norway Compass Club 10:53  
79. teno Uruguay IFK Bombarda 10:55  
80. Dan K Great Britain DVO 10:56  
80. Mat Switzerland OLV Zug 10:56  
82. Jamie New Zealand PAPO 10:58  
83. Erik M Sweden Ok Nolaskogsarna 10:59  
84. Champ Scotland Bsk 11:13  
85. michastr Switzerland OLG Chur 11:19  
86. Robert#1 Germany Planeta Radebeul 11:23  
87. Magnusson Sweden OK Nolaskogsarna 11:29  
88. oischti Norway Bækkelaget SK 11:53  
89. chissick Israel Galilee 12:00  
90. Jens Sweden Furåsens OK 12:01  *****
91. Nuno Pires Portugal Ori-Estarreja 12:03  
91. Axel F Germany Bielefelder TG 12:03  
91. Gante Switzerland OLG Rymenzburg 12:03  
94. piel France ACA 12:11  
95. Pantse Finland YP 12:34  
96. Slugger Sweden IKHP 12:36  
97. Philou France LOA 12:53  
98. jeb France VSO 12:58  
99. Daniel Sweden OK Älgen 13:01  
100. Birko Norway OK Skøynar 13:24  
101. JDP United States QOC 13:28  
102. fesken Norway Namsos OK 13:29  
103. jofje Norway Ås-NLH 13:33  
104. Eddie Harwood Scotland Moravian 13:35  *****
I'd like to see those trees grow in the Antarctic!! Excellent map - very intense
105. Ulf Norway Frol IL 13:51  
105. Mitsku Finland 13:51  
107. balisoraptor France COLE 13:52  
108. Vegard B Saga Norway Fart OK 13:58  
109. renni Switzerland bussola ok 14:02  
110. Bertrand France Coatarmor 29 14:07  
111. Pim France HVO 14:09  
112. Mikee Switzerland Bussola OK 15:16  
113. Orjan Emanuelsson Sweden Tolered-Utby OL 15:54  
114. Hubi Switzerland OLG Rymenzburg 16:02  
115. PStromme United States MNOC 16:11  
116. crazy Equatorial Guinea Local 16:16  
117. agustincb Spain Calasparra 16:24  
118. Too slow France NOSE 16:57  
119. lindstrom Denmark OK Pan Århus 17:34  
120. Elen Norway Frol IL 18:31  
121. MapRunner Great Britain HH 19:41  
122. peder osmoen Norway Nord-Østerdal OK 19:49  
123. Babalouwee Bangladesh Central High OC 21:33  
124. molefonk Norway Tistedalen FL 21:38  
125. HV Finland Tampereen Pyrintö 21:52  *****
Excelent map!
126. Vassenden Norway Frol IL 24:47  
127. hea Sweden VBOL 26:35  
128. Vexi Finland Rajamäen Rykmentti 35:22  
129. yobbienteer Australia Red Roos 38:11  
Tysonium Australia Tjuringa Orienteers dnf  
I think i ran off the map, ad fell into oblivion
Rhys United Kingdom ShUOC dnf  
frog Grenada run tan plan dnf  
J9 Finland Ylistaron Kilpa-Veljet dnf  
gasse Sweden OK Tyr dnf  
Sverre Norway Tyrving IL dnf  
Sami Norway Freidig dnf  
Daniel Perret Switzerland OLV Zug dnf  
Blackburn Finland TP dnf  
blomman Sweden IKHP dnf  
severin Switzerland OLG Herzogenbuchsee dnf  
Maxx France TAD dnf  
8 Norfolk Island GMOK dnf  
pcbrent New Zealand CMOC dnf  
t0m rYAN Poland OK Computer dnf  
Tom Italy NTNUI dnf  
ok, works
pk Scotland ESOC dnf  
vx Norway Tyrving IL dnf  
Thrane Denmark Sÿllerÿd OK dnf  
Jonas L Sweden Göteborg-Majorna OK dnf  
Jim_W United Kingdom cog dnf  
Sugvaldsen Norway Nydalens SK dnf  
Lucas Oskarsson Sweden Laxÿ Ok dnf  
nighto France COTS dnf  
PMH Denmark Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna dnf  
Karuott Estonia OK Thunderstruck dnf  
olav ers Norway Fana IL dnf  
gemav Brazil dnf  
orienteerer89 Switzerland OLG Basel dnf  
Lorenzo Italy Pol. Masi dnf  
Sut Iraq Sutte-klubben dnf  
masterKjell Norway Fsk dnf  
Furu Norway IL Tyrving dnf  
gemraid France dnf