Catching Features

[OCAD]Badlands - Middle

Open:06:00 Jan 11 2013
Close:06:00 Jan 26 2013
Map:/Badlands/events/Badlands/day1/Middle.course
Created by:Daynee
Description:The map has been on comps before but this is my version. Finnish style map and the terrain is similar to Jukki's. Everything is passable at own risk.
Avg Rating:4.7 / 5.0 (51 votes)

Results

179 official (+32 reruns) hide comments

1. sundlof Sweden Gävle OK 20:58  *****
2. OBT France KLS 21:33  *****
awesome! maybe a bit to fast, because it was hard to avoid trees. Ground textures could be better..
3. antfor Sweden L-100 IF 21:44  *****
nice! stuck in 15 sec to 13
4. Ljung Sweden IKHP 21:52  *****
nice one! made some misstakes though.
5. lorrieq Ireland UCDO Honeybadgers 22:14  
I think everythings awesome
6. the confused Austria ASKÖ Henndorf 22:18  
7. Philochillo Austria OLC Graz 22:33  *****
8. Didde Sweden Nyköpings OK 22:34  
9. Forzza Sweden Motala aif ol 22:42  *****
awesome!
10. Razz. Sweden OK Linné 22:43  
11. Pale Finland Vehkalahden Veikot 23:02  *****
12. Johanr Sweden GMOK 23:13  
12. tschive Norway Bækkelagets SK 23:13  *****
some mistakes. awesome map
14. Håkon RB Norway Halden SK 23:16  
got stuck everywhere... Nice conversion, challenging and fun!
14. Challe Sweden Rehns BK 23:16  
16. rutten Norway NTNUI 23:17  
16. Olof Larén-Sandgren Sweden Växjö OK 23:17  
Crap race...
18. OLofsson Sweden Pan-Kristianstad 23:37  *****
19. Rico Denmark St. Binderup OK 23:41  *****
20. jonnyq Ireland UCDO Honeybadgers 23:43  *****
big miss to 8
21. go straight Austria OCFF 23:47  *****
22. ColmM Ireland UCDO Honeybadgers 24:17  *****
Nice conversion man, love it.
23. Bullen Sweden Suraarmaravtegel 24:27  *****
Messy run but really fun.
24. Eliasson Sweden GMOK 24:49  
25. anjo Sweden OK Orion 24:50  
26. Stenvikteam Norway Byåsen IL 24:51  
27. too fast! France theteam 24:53  
28. jean France VSO 24:57  
29. color Switzerland converter 25:16  
30. Kristo Estonia www.okilves.ee 25:19  *****
31. Rafael Miguel Portugal Ori-Estarreja 25:25  *****
32. janands Norway Team Pez And Snapple 25:28  
33. JS Sweden OK Kullingshof 25:40  
33. Mr. Blackstar Austria WiN Team 25:40  
that was hard!
35. nh New Zealand WOC 25:58  
36. LPasturiza Brazil COSaM 26:20  
37. Bruno77 France OPA Montigny 26:44  *****
38. SG Sweden IF Rigor 26:45  
39. Manuel Horta Portugal Gafanhori 26:46  
40. MariusG Lithuania OK Ravinen 26:49  *****
5* Very nice map. My rc's were not good and I made a few up to 1 min mistakes.
41. Danskeman Sweden Pan-Kristianstad 26:53  
42. hamilton Sweden OK Linné 26:57  *****
Smells like Jukola :) Stuck at some cliffs and boulders.
43. BäverPower Sweden OLGY Slayers 27:20  
44. Landli Sweden OLGY Slayers 27:29  
45. Kallshem Sweden Pan-Kristianstad 27:39  *****
to make it even harder, have thicker and slower forest and sumps. I love the map btw
46. LinusBohman Sweden Malungs OK 27:48  
47. Lazy ass Italian Italy U.s Primiero 28:18  
48. Vladimir T Russian Federation Malungs OK 28:20  
49. Oskar Leinonen Sweden Karpen Suunnistajat 28:33  
50. mr.Apo Finland Vehkalahden Veikot 28:59  
51. L ASEAN Nyköpings OK 29:00  
52. DanielBarkasz Romania CSU Craiova 29:02  
53. Ali Sweden OLGY Slayers 29:06  *****
really bad race but very nice map and conv.
54. JMH Finland Lappeen Riento 29:26  
55. cherries New Zealand HBOC 29:32  
56. Captain Quark New Zealand Red Kiwis 29:37  
hglclvli.
57. Ben Sand France viking 30:07  
58. Boris Isaikin Russian Federation DINAMO 30:10  *****
59. Pauls Liepins Latvia Town dummies 30:31  
60. PHJ65 Finland SuSe 30:42  
60. Mala Sweden Hestra IF 30:42  
62. Linar Sharafiev Russian Federation OK BashMan 30:47  *****
63. Jissbacke Sweden Gävle OK 31:01  
64. gvtoukc France TSN 32:14  
65. Klll Denmark neXus OK 32:33  
66. Martin Posselt Czech Republic Tatran Jablonec 32:35  *****
66. AlexeyMustafin Russian Federation ST 32:35  *****
68. KaiserChief Austria ASKÖ Henndorf 33:14  *****
69. tio Pepe Sweden Kalmar 33:30  
70. Laurent DVD New Caledonia Convergence 33:45  
71. Trying Sweden 33:54  
72. Roman France VSO 33:59  *****
72. Ultimate Belarus O'Belarus 33:59  
74. Rouman Czech Republic Magnus Orienteering 34:10  
75. M!!ka Finland Rajamaen Rykmentti 34:12  
76. CillinC Ireland Raping Routechoices 34:31  
77. Brzi Slovenia OKB 34:35  
78. Adam Bedrich Wanek Czech Republic Loko Trutnov 34:37  
79. Felloop Czech Republic Lokomotiva Pardubice 34:44  
80. OrienterarN Sweden OLGY Slayers 34:51  *****
81. Roman Bond Russian Federation Malungs OK 35:28  *****
82. Gafr Norway Team Skauen 35:30  
83. GS2013 Brazil COSAM 35:47  
84. Karl Vervoort Belgium Trol 35:59  
85. georgG Austria OLC Graz 36:15  
86. Krasimir Bulgaria Trapezica 36:54  *****
87. BeN'O France COCS 38:06  *****
88. Terkelsen Finland LS-37 38:47  
89. Nigelasi Sweden Ulricehamns OK 39:28  
90. runit Canada GHO 41:37  
91. Stephan Germany OC Schwaben 41:44  
92. Baumann Edouard Switzerland SKOG 43:05  
93. J Teutsch Canada Ottawa OC 43:13  *****
94. STEFFLER Brazil COSAM 43:19  
95. artemisia_genipi Switzerland CO Cern 47:46  *****
96. mam Laos mama 49:00  
97. O-Outan France Thai'O 49:10  *****
like it
98. engstrom Sweden OK Orion 50:40  
99. Model Switzerland OLV Zug 50:52  
100. Vorob'ev Vladimir Moldova Tiras-Orient 51:19  
101. grigoras sorin Romania Cronos Barlad 51:28  
102. natalja.niggli Switzerland OJura 51:29  *****
103. serpiepe Latvia Mezmalas MTB 51:30  
bad
104. GudonuS Russian Federation 52:35  
105. Juliano Pasturiza Brazil COSM 53:25  
106. roger1 France marco 55:24  
107. gab France vhso 56:43  
108. Yury Russian Federation Strogino 57:27  
109. butros Switzerland OLV Zug 57:54  
110. Florian Attinger Switzerland OL Zimmerberg 59:17  *****
really really bad race:) run 5-11 instead 5-6
111. Chirpy Chaffinch United Kingdom Interlopers 60:25  *****
not sure about the towers. How were they marked on the map ?
112. Claudiu Farcas Romania Virtual Orienteering 62:32  *****
113. Kajsa Sweden OK Orion 65:55  
114. Freddy Henkes Belgium ARDOC 68:37  
115. Adair MS Brazil CODD 72:32  
116. Fabio Cruz Weis Brazil Natura CO 75:17  
117. Pereira Brazil COSAM 77:37  
good
118. marjoh Belgium 77:49  *****
119. SINED France OPA Montigny 80:42  *****
120. vschetchikov Russian Federation legenda 84:16  
121. Grog Canada EOOC 101:09  
122. André LALANDE New Caledonia Convergence 101:32  
123. Ñåðãåé Russian Federation ÑÄÞØ 102:53  
124. Linus Sweden 103:16  *****
125. Joacil Brazil CORELE 111:38  
126. Fgarcan Spain Colmenar 156:14  
piel France ACA dnf  *****
Lee Sweden Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering dnf  
jeb France VSO dnf  *****
Jamie New Zealand PAPO dnf  
Jens Sweden Furåsens OK dnf  *****
mr Sweden OK Linné dnf  
Tomahawk Hong Kong XCC dnf  
Storesandgubben Norway Express dnf  
stevegregg United States BAOC dnf  
JoaoDelgado Portugal GD4C dnf  
Mariule Lithuania OK Javonis dnf  
Steffen Germany OC Schwaben dnf  
ErkS Sweden Kvarnsvedens OK dnf  
samus Croatia hoka hei dnf  
Michaël Van Baelen Belgium Trol dnf  *****
stopped the race for like 3hours and completely forgot where I was. Nice map and conversion!
Micha182 Italy OrTarzo dnf  
JohRid Sweden OK Linné dnf  
Osamoborac Croatia OK Linné dnf  
HuggE Saudi Arabia SOL-BoyZ dnf  
HPM Norway NTNUI dnf  
Ajicek Czech Republic LL dnf  
faure gwenael France VSO dnf  
bloqué dans le rocher!
Yosyp Ukraine dnf  
jasiekpol Poland MKS Pogoñ Siedlce dnf  
Aaroz Finland Lappeen Riento dnf  
Doubs France USSE dnf  
Emommoma Sweden Suraarmaravtegel dnf  
fedevenice Italy OrTarzo dnf  
OD1 United Kingdom OD dnf  
Empa Sweden Freluga Farmers dnf  
Good map but too hard for me...
Aaron Italy G.S. Pavione dnf  *****
Benjamin CLEMENT-AGONI France Talant Sport Orientation dnf  
Moi c moi New Caledonia Atlas dnf  
rainrunner Austria HSV OL dnf  
Infinite Ways Austria LAC dnf  
OL-HenrikH Sweden västerås sok dnf  
bruce u Uganda :) dnf  *****
stuck
nrebelo Portugal Ori-Estarreja dnf  
rico76 France COBS dnf  
muni Switzerland SKOG dnf  
Jaivan Spain COBI dnf  
ledins South Africa coc dnf  
Vorient Ukraine Volyn-O dnf  
NelsonGraçaOri Portugal Ori-Estarreja dnf  
Dimakravt Russian Federation Kravt dnf  
Waldemar 98 Sweden OK Roslagen dnf  
ErikH Sweden Chesthair OK dnf  
IvK Sweden Freluga Farmers dnf  
edge Sweden trollhättans sok dnf  
Petter Ölberg Sweden OK Hällen dnf  
Daina Saltuma Latvia Mezmalas MTB dnf  
Jozz Sweden IK Studenterna dnf  
perwhite France KLS dnf