Catching Features

Lonely Mountain, middle

Open:08:00 May 24 2023
Close:08:00 Jun 08 2023
Map:/lonelymt 2/events/lonelymt 2/day1/Course0.course
Created by:Billo
Description:Quite hilly pine forest. Slightly extended map from the one use a couple of years ago, and changes to forest types. This map is 100% fantasy so don't expect it to be realistic.
Avg Rating:5.0 / 5.0 (35 votes)

Results

165 official (+105 reruns) hide comments

1. IvK Sweden Freluga Farmers 34:41  
2. Viktorgu Sweden IKHP 34:43  
3. Acke Granbarr Sweden OLGY Slayers 35:04  
4. Pale Finland Vehkalahden Veikot 35:10  *****
5. Cap Sweden Biktorsboys OF 35:12  
6. jean France VSO 35:22  *****
7. Lil Boat Sweden Biktorsboys OF 35:31  
8. I <3 CF Switzerland <3 35:33  
9. Gusten Grodslukare Sweden OLGY Slayers 35:36  
10. mogd001 New Zealand OK Linné 35:39  
11. Landli Sweden OLGY Slayers 35:41  
12. Ossa18 Sweden Malungs OK 35:43  
13. Nicooooo Austria OK Oachkatzlschwoaf 35:53  
14. Philochillo Austria OK Oachkatzlschwoaf 36:12  *****
15. Issebean Sweden IKHP 36:21  
16. KentaKofot Sweden IKHP 36:22  
17. EdHellsten Sweden Freluga Farmers 36:28  
18. Gäddan Sweden Bottenskrapet 36:36  
19. Jesus Antarctica Ifk Enskede 36:47  
20. Slinky Sweden Fryele Fire Hawks 37:11  
21. Bullen Sweden Suraarmaravtegel 37:15  
21. Lukas Wieser Austria HSV Pinkafeld 37:15  
23. purpleHelix New Zealand SBOC 37:24  *****
24. Philochillo (2) Austria OK Oachkatzlschwoaf 37:25  
25. Frasco Italy PL O-Maggiore 37:33  
26. MiniSkepp Sweden Sävedalens AIK 37:44  
27. Tomacho (2) Portugal OK Karalhainen 37:45  
28. Christ Canada GHO 37:49  
29. Jorren Sweden IKHP 37:56  
30. Rasmus Töyrylä Finland Kymin Suunnistajat 37:57  
31. Permat France NOSE 38:03  
32. Jolle Sweden Freluga Farmers 38:05  
33. Timpa New Zealand Koovee 38:06  
34. porrepax Sweden IFK Enskede 38:18  
35. SeveriS (2) Finland SK Pohjantähti 38:24  
36. Rune DC Belgium Trol 38:30  
37. Erezb64 Britain IVS 38:37  *****
38. Kevin_R05 Norway Raumar Orientering 38:44  
39. Edvin Forsberg Sweden OK Ravinen 38:56  
40. Alex Martz (10) CIS Tula Les 39:07  
41. Tintin93 Sweden Tullinge Sk 39:11  
42. Nathan Borton New Zealand Auckland OC 39:15  
43. robert.h Samoa TuS 39:20  
44. FA Sweden IFK Göteborg 39:21  
45. jpasturiza Brazil COSAN 39:28  
46. Mike3 (17) Israel Mikes 39:32  
47. eddie swain (2) New Zealand nelson 39:51  
48. Ben Sand France viking 39:53  
49. Seba (2) Italy GMOK 39:58  *****
50. silas Switzerland OL Regio Wil 39:59  
51. BobbyShmurda Soloman Islands Tveten OK 40:05  *****
52. eddie swain New Zealand nelson 40:06  
53. Theo Lövdahl (2) Sweden Sok Viljan 40:08  
54. Alex Martz (8) CIS Tula Les 40:27  
55. Mörkö Finland IFK Göteborg 40:28  
56. Mike3 (11) Israel Mikes 40:36  
56. judas98 Sweden Attunda OK 40:36  
58. John Wick European Union Killers 40:44  *****
God bless you Billo! No, no, not that god from mp, but true God.
58. Alex Martz (14) CIS Tula Les 40:44  
60. Luca Liba Italy PL O-Maggiore 40:45  
61. Vekweh Finland SK pohjantähti 40:56  
62. Oscar Hultgren (6) Sweden OK Njudung 41:03  
63. Alex Martz (13) CIS Tula Les 41:18  
64. Johann TINCHANT France Orientation Team Besançon 42:08  
65. OK :-D Finland ENCE 42:09  
66. Alex Martz (7) CIS Tula Les 42:15  
67. Lesior Poland UNTS Warszawa 42:22  *****
Awesome!
67. Alex Martz (16) CIS Tula Les 42:22  
69. juliano pereira Brazil CODD 42:24  
70. Alex Martz (5) CIS Tula Les 42:28  
71. Rouman Czech Republic SKOB Zlín 42:36  
72. Oscar Hultgren (4) Sweden OK Njudung 42:42  
73. Walter Söderqvist Sweden Freluga Farmers 42:47  
74. Billy Italy PL O-Maggiore 42:53  
75. Filip Stevanovic (2) Serbia OK JASENICA 42:54  
76. RileyC New Zealand nelson 43:01  
77. Moritz C Austria Orienteering Klosterneuburg 43:18  
77. Alex Martz (6) CIS Tula Les 43:18  
79. Uffe (2) Sweden Leksand 43:21  
80. Lesior (2) Poland UNTS Warszawa 43:31  
81. John Wick (2) European Union Killers 43:32  
82. CaracolVeloz Portugal Imperdible 43:40  
83. LinusBohman Sweden Malungs OK 43:43  
84. EliaGartmann Switzerland OLG Chur 43:56  
85. dziobson_runner Poland UMKS Kwidzyn 44:01  
86. Joelsu Spain COC 44:04  
87. Toppur Finland Paimion Rasti 44:07  
88. PHJ65 Finland SuSe 44:10  
89. energy1986 Russian Federation Serpuhov 44:17  
90. Aapo Virkajärvi (5) Finland Jämsän Retki-veikot 44:23  
91. oleks Ukraine Koovee 44:44  
92. naitsabes lebotnov Switzerland OLG Suhr 44:50  *****
93. Danny V (2) New Zealand SBOC 44:59  
94. asakusa11 (2) Spain BO 45:03  
95. Alex Martz CIS Tula Les 45:09  *****
95. jeb France VSO 45:09  
97. Kanelbulle (2) Sweden 0 45:13  
98. Uffe Sweden Leksand 45:26  
98. John Wick (3) European Union Killers 45:26  
100. oxVovve Norway Centrum OK 45:28  *****
Superb! Thanks!
101. gvtoukc France TSN 45:33  
102. Alex Martz (9) CIS Tula Les 45:44  
103. Jonas Vogel (3) Switzerland OLC Omström Sense 45:56  
104. WikM4 Poland UMKS Kwidzyn 46:10  
105. Krasimir Bulgaria Trapezica 46:11  *****
106. Coti Spain COMCU 46:22  
107. aplynum Norway Freidig 46:38  
108. quimsu Korea, North COC 46:46  
108. nemytoff Russian Federation Ulsk 46:46  
110. Vasko Stoyanov (2) Bulgaria ind 46:49  
111. ur Germany Berlin 46:56  *****
112. sander TF Norway elverum ok 46:59  
113. osake (2) Finland LHR 47:00  
114. AntonB Austria NF Wien 47:10  
115. BConley (2) United States COC 47:19  
116. Jimjam Australia Bendigo 47:24  *****
Fun Map
117. SERG Korea, North 47:40  
118. Bergstefan (2) Australia Bigfoot Orienteering 47:55  
119. Tovisen (3) Sweden Knoppen 48:21  
120. fernigac Spain colmenar 48:44  *****
121. Oscar Hultgren (2) Sweden OK Njudung 48:55  
122. andre de veirman Belgium trol 48:58  *****
123. Tro.Anoia Scotland CATALONIA BO 49:01  
124. Ikeysol Scotland WCH 49:23  *****
125. pepa koleno (2) Lesotho 49:30  
126. Tyler McCavitt New Zealand SBOC 49:45  *****
hype map
127. Palle Pappanen (4) Finland KooVee 49:50  
128. Johannes Marager (2) Denmark Allerød OK 50:02  
129. MChub (3) Ukraine Ottawa OC 50:04  
130. tribesman Russian Federation dauai 50:09  *****
131. Jonas Vogel Switzerland OLC Omström Sense 50:55  
132. artemisia_genipi Switzerland CO Cern 51:12  
133. Vasko Stoyanov (3) Bulgaria ind 51:14  
134. MChub (2) Ukraine Ottawa OC 51:21  
135. MChub Ukraine Ottawa OC 52:02  
136. Torbjørn Norway Lillomarka 52:30  
136. tio Pepe Sweden Kalmar 52:30  
138. Aapo Virkajärvi Finland Jämsän Retki-veikot 52:39  
139. maddadb Italy OrTarzo 52:58  
140. Danny V New Zealand SBOC 53:12  
141. delinselle France TAD 53:20  
142. GeBaDo (2) Norway Varegg 54:17  *****
143. andersn (2) United States SDO 54:49  *****
Wish I could run here IRL. What makes the map look unrealistic is the lack of half countour lines. I would add those for the next map.
144. Zefa New Zealand nelson 55:18  
145. Palleiro3 Spain Raza Palleira 55:21  *****
146. Palle Pappanen (3) Finland KooVee 55:37  
147. Liz P (2) United Kingdom OD 55:43  
148. Filip Valentin Sweden GMOK 55:49  
149. honzau United States SDO 55:56  *****
150. Elmaco Sweden Söders-Tyresö 56:10  *****
151. o-man Estonia LSF 56:16  
152. BB King Sweden ÖOK 56:30  
153. Krizz Vanuatu Vang OL 57:24  
154. Adi (2) United States M 58:08  
155. Daimon Belarus O'Belarus 58:28  *****
156. Emil Fredberg (2) Denmark Silkeborg 58:55  
157. Jadir Brazil COC 60:05  
158. Dalguise Alistair Scotland TAY 60:13  
159. Ted Nilsson (2) Sweden KFUM Örebro orientering 60:29  
160. Selma Finland Vehkalahden Veikot 61:11  
161. Hendrik Belgium trol 62:56  
162. Fyurtez United Kingdom Eryri 63:00  
163. mxh Australia PO-A 63:30  *****
Thanks - an interesting map:)
164. wojto Poland Orientpark.pl 63:38  
165. christo United States 64:18  
166. duncs United States WCOC 65:13  
167. Palle Pappanen Finland KooVee 65:15  
168. engstrom Sweden OK Orion 65:22  
169. sw030695 United Kingdom AIRE 68:38  *****
170. SteveM Germany DAV Zittau 69:24  
171. Tinghsuan Taiwan iTaiwan 70:02  
172. Fabricio Reis da Fonseca Brazil COFerD 71:32  
173. Vladimir T Russian Federation Malungs OK 71:49  
174. Fiona Hendrie (2) United Kingdom FVO 71:54  
174. Anotylus (3) Spain ALCON 71:54  
176. OscarBurns New Zealand OBOP 72:09  
177. Palle Pappanen (2) Finland KooVee 75:11  
178. Alexcob Andorra COB 75:36  *****
179. Andrey Nikiforov Russian Federation TechnoPort 78:58  
180. Steve S (2) United States BAOC 95:36  
181. michelb France MAR.CO. 96:25  *****
182. Julian Schmied Ol Switzerland Ol Regio Burgdorf 100:32  
183. Bob Acton Switzerland FCL 101:56  *****
184. ToniSer Antarctica GO-Xtreme 107:38  *****
185. JohnT33 (3) Sweden OKH 122:37  
186. Makin B. Svensson (4) Sweden IFG Göteborg - Skogsnjutarna 147:22  *****
187. Makin B. Svensson (3) Sweden IFG Göteborg - Skogsnjutarna 177:55  *****
fun and really good that you can have a good view and nice terrain
188. Malin Svensson Sweden IFK Enskede 194:27  
Very fun! First time as a beginner I managed to complete the course and feel like it was doable, even if I did some mistakes it was possible to reconnect with the map and I solve my problems, at the same time I was boost. Thank you!
Emil Fredberg Denmark Silkeborg dnf  
SeveriS Finland SK Pohjantähti dnf  
L. Hottinger Switzerland OLC SKOG Freiburg dnf  
Mike3 Israel Mikes dnf  
Broxen Sweden Biktorsboys OF dnf  
JohnT33 Sweden OKH dnf  
Jesper Åkesson Sweden Freluga Farmers dnf  
Donkenboy Sweden Biktorsboys OF dnf  
Trying Sweden dnf  
BConley United States COC dnf  
Mattman Sweden GMOK dnf  
Makin B. Svensson Sweden IFG Göteborg - Skogsnjutarna dnf  
jiangguangrui China dnf  
Granstedt Sweden IKHP dnf  
sergimarcouriarte Andorra CAESP dnf  
harrymcm United Kingdom DEVON dnf  
doris Serbia PSK Pobeda dnf  
Jacopo Austria mamma mia dnf  
Tobias Tronbøl Lium Norway IL KOLL dnf  
MARKS COSTA DA SILVA Brazil Adventure Sport O' dnf  
Anton Källström Sweden Gunsans Gossar dnf  
Oscar Hultgren Sweden OK Njudung dnf  
Bergstefan Australia Bigfoot Orienteering dnf  
Kanelbulle Sweden 0 dnf  
jahpero Columbia Trashumantes dnf  
Gustav Netz Sweden Järla orientering dnf  
James Wright New Zealand SBOC dnf  
manzen Yemen UUCO dnf  
contrakurt Sweden Centrum OK dnf  
Rodrigo Lima Portugal Amigos da Montanha dnf  
JJDDVV Spain coc dnf  
Lucas Bertin Brazil Natura CO dnf  
Billo (2) England WCOC dnf  
Mike3 (2) Israel Mikes dnf  
Alex Martz (2) CIS Tula Les dnf  
Bullen (2) Sweden Suraarmaravtegel dnf  
JohnT33 (2) Sweden OKH dnf  
Makin B. Svensson (2) Sweden IFG Göteborg - Skogsnjutarna dnf  
Jonas Vogel (2) Switzerland OLC Omström Sense dnf  
Lukas Wieser (2) Austria HSV Pinkafeld dnf  
duncs (2) United States WCOC dnf  
Aapo Virkajärvi (2) Finland Jämsän Retki-veikot dnf  
HLH3 (2) Denmark Silkeborg dnf  
Jurij Gagarin (2) Sweden OLGY Slayers dnf  
FA (2) Sweden IFK Göteborg dnf  
Calle_OKK (2) Bhutan OKK dnf  
Jonas Lange (2) Germany ihw alex dnf  
carlit (2) Finland BO dnf  *****
Marcello (2) Italy dnf  
Potemkin (2) Andorra Roxen dnf  
Eskm (2) Britain dnf  
Anotylus (2) Spain ALCON dnf  
Tovisen (2) Sweden Knoppen dnf  
Edvin Forsberg (2) Sweden OK Ravinen dnf  
Mike3 (3) Israel Mikes dnf  
Alex Martz (3) CIS Tula Les dnf  
Bullen (3) Sweden Suraarmaravtegel dnf  
Aapo Virkajärvi (3) Finland Jämsän Retki-veikot dnf  
Adi (3) United States M dnf  
Oscar Hultgren (3) Sweden OK Njudung dnf  
Edvin Forsberg (3) Sweden OK Ravinen dnf  
Mike3 (4) Israel Mikes dnf  
Alex Martz (4) CIS Tula Les dnf  
Aapo Virkajärvi (4) Finland Jämsän Retki-veikot dnf  
Mike3 (5) Israel Mikes dnf  
Makin B. Svensson (5) Sweden IFG Göteborg - Skogsnjutarna dnf  
Oscar Hultgren (5) Sweden OK Njudung dnf  
Mike3 (6) Israel Mikes dnf  
Aapo Virkajärvi (6) Finland Jämsän Retki-veikot dnf  
Mike3 (7) Israel Mikes dnf  
Mike3 (8) Israel Mikes dnf  
Mike3 (9) Israel Mikes dnf  
Mike3 (10) Israel Mikes dnf  
Alex Martz (11) CIS Tula Les dnf  
Mike3 (12) Israel Mikes dnf  
Alex Martz (12) CIS Tula Les dnf  
Mike3 (13) Israel Mikes dnf  
Mike3 (14) Israel Mikes dnf  
Mike3 (15) Israel Mikes dnf  
Alex Martz (15) CIS Tula Les dnf  
Mike3 (16) Israel Mikes dnf  
Mike3 (18) Israel Mikes dnf