Catching Features

Sarkalahti middle

Open:08:00 Apr 16 2017
Close:08:00 May 01 2017
Map:/Sarkalahti 1.1 8/events/Sarkalahti 1.1 8/day1/Middle.course
Created by:HV
Description:New map somewhere from easter Finland. Bare rocks and cliffs. Middle as the intro.
Avg Rating:4.9 / 5.0 (25 votes)

Results

100 official (+42 reruns) hide comments

1. Pale Finland Vehkalahden Veikot 40:35  *****
2. OBT (2) France KLS 41:04  
3. B2OBK France KLS 41:27  *****
Loved the barerock.
4. the confused Austria ASKÖ Henndorf 41:52  
5. LPasturiza Brazil COSaM 42:07  
6. smed Kenya . 42:09  
7. Ukhvanov Andrey (2) Russian Federation bananza 42:21  
8. Ugglan Sweden Malungs OK 42:35  *****
9. jean France VSO 42:38  *****
10. JonasG Sweden Freluga Farmers 42:44  
why trees on barerock?
11. janands Norway Team Pez And Snapple 43:10  
12. Landli Sweden OLGY Slayers 43:16  
13. Manuel Horta Portugal Gafanhori 43:21  
14. mogd001 New Zealand OK Linné 43:22  
15. Gswede (2) United States DVOA 43:34  
16. color Switzerland converter 43:37  
its never a good idea to play cf if you are sick
17. OLofsson Sweden Pan-Kristianstad 43:57  
18. Abel Herrero Spain ORCA 43:59  
19. Mattis Hallberg Sweden IK Uven 44:00  
20. Albinz Sweden OK Njudung 44:07  
21. DANSKEN (2) Denmark danmark ok 44:46  
22. Albinz (2) Sweden OK Njudung 44:50  
23. juliano pereira Brazil CODD 45:18  
24. PHJ65 Finland SuSe 45:20  
25. CCuelho (2) Uruguay FUO 45:36  *****
26. EVERTON Brazil COSM 46:03  *****
27. camd (2) New Zealand NWOC 46:25  
28. Lindblom98 (7) Sweden Ok Roxen 46:33  
29. jpasturiza Brazil COSAN 46:39  
30. Ollenilsson Sweden OK Linné 46:43  
31. Uffe (4) Sweden Leksand 47:00  
32. Nicolas Kastner Austria NF Wien 47:25  
33. perwhite France KLS 47:27  
34. Beastly Canada Ottawa OC 47:29  *****
I would love a night-o course on only barerock parts!
35. DANSKEN Denmark danmark ok 47:39  
36. Ukhvanov Andrey Russian Federation bananza 47:51  
37. BertBennett (2) Australia Gold Seekers NSW 49:18  
38. Skodak Czech Republic Slavia Liberec Orienteering 49:32  
39. Yury Masnyy (2) Russian Federation SKIRUNNER.RU 49:39  
40. Anton Källström Sweden Gunsans Gossar 50:01  
41. Carl Josefsson Sweden Sävedalens AIK 50:03  
42. SERG Russian Federation 50:09  
43. jeb France VSO 50:14  
44. Uffe (2) Sweden Leksand 50:21  
44. bolibomba (2) Switzerland Hasli OK 50:21  
46. CalleP Sweden OK Klemmingen 50:58  *****
47. sc4dam Finland Vehkalahden Veikot 51:43  
48. Ben Sand France viking 51:46  
49. CCuelho Uruguay FUO 52:06  *****
50. Lindblom98 Sweden Ok Roxen 52:09  
51. andre de veirman Belgium trol 52:34  *****
52. Uffe Sweden Leksand 52:36  
53. OrientNver Ukraine O-Deaf 52:56  
54. BABSY Israel Ramat Hasharon 53:14  
55. Vasko Stoyanov (2) Bulgaria ind 53:26  
56. runit Canada GHO 54:43  
57. Vasko Stoyanov Bulgaria ind 55:10  
58. Trying Sweden 55:11  
59. LinusBohman Sweden Malungs OK 55:34  
60. kamrat chrusjtjov Russian Federation Idrotts Föreningen Kamraterna 55:56  
61. Krasimir (2) Bulgaria Trapezica 56:43  *****
62. Yury Masnyy (4) Russian Federation SKIRUNNER.RU 57:26  
63. Fabio B Italy U.S.Primiero 57:37  
64. bolibomba Switzerland Hasli OK 58:13  *****
65. CarlosRaico Spain OK Rabonen 59:17  
66. honzau United States SDO 59:18  *****
67. ur Germany Berlin 60:11  
68. runit (2) Canada GHO 60:20  
69. mk77 France ze ouineurs 60:40  
70. Leo Matinheikki Finland Tampereen Pyrintö 60:47  
71. Ivan Kulikov Russian Federation OK BashMan 61:18  *****
72. John Wick European Union Killers 61:52  
73. KiSe Ukraine O-Deaf 62:33  
74. Frik8th Russian Federation Moscow 64:28  
75. artemisia_genipi Switzerland CO Cern 66:56  
76. AlexeyMustafin Russian Federation ST 67:02  *****
77. Henrik Sjögren Sweden Haninge SOK 67:53  
78. Baumann Edouard Switzerland SKOG 68:43  
79. D.Levin Ukraine O-Deaf 69:27  
80. billd United States wcoc 69:48  
81. Yury Russian Federation Strogino 70:54  
82. MChub Ukraine Ottawa OC 71:45  
83. Ura Russian Federation 72:07  *****
84. Krasimir (3) Bulgaria Trapezica 72:54  
85. O-Outan France Thai'O 74:51  *****
86. Erwin Putzeys Belgium Trol 75:03  
87. Andrey Nikiforov Russian Federation TechnoPort 76:20  
88. Joanna Australia TT 79:36  *****
fun and challenging course. Kept on going off my bearings. :) :) :)
89. Oliqi Germany OC Galaxy 81:11  
90. Antonio Mariani (2) Italy A.S.D. Orsa Maggiore 81:28  
91. chriscol France COL 89:27  *****
92. Anirahtak Belgium ARDOC 91:31  
93. danielbfc Portugal gbcasteloes.pt.vu 92:09  
94. WN Chung Hong Kong HKOC 92:12  
95. Tomo Sweden OK Skogsvargarna 96:13  *****
96. JohnVallin (2) Sweden OK Hedströmmen 96:50  
97. WN Chung (2) Hong Kong HKOC 96:53  
98. TR Finland RaLu 98:34  *****
99. JohnVallin Sweden OK Hedströmmen 103:24  
100. ROGERIO ANTONIO PEREIRA Brazil COGA 105:37  
bom
101. Kugsi94 Austria Naturfreunde Linz 109:44  *****
102. WN Chung (3) Hong Kong HKOC 115:14  
103. Sheryl (2) New Zealand Waikouaiti 119:24  
104. JohnVallin (3) Sweden OK Hedströmmen 123:22  *****
controls are supposeed to be distinct visiable objects controls 23-24 are no such objects LOOK AT THE REPLAYS!!
105. exil Netherlands OL Zuid-Holland 125:56  *****
106. vschetchikov Russian Federation legenda 128:09  
107. kellspants Wales SBOC 154:06  
108. monster (2) Seychelles MOON 167:18  *****
Alvaro Prieto Spain OK Rabonen dnf  
Alri Sweden OK Linné dnf  
Settis01 Sweden OK OK dnf  
lucianofirmiano Brazil Alagoas dnf  
Bullen Sweden Suraarmaravtegel dnf  
Jadir Brazil COC dnf  
Arthur Braga Brazil COSM dnf  
astonkey@gmail.com Australia MFR dnf  
Aaroz Finland Lappeen Riento dnf  
Clokguy Britain CLOK dnf  
CPStef France CACC dnf  
georgG Austria OLC Graz dnf  
x111xx Russian Federation dnf  
mr.walta Sweden Freluga Farmers dnf  
GF Norway ???? dnf  
Oxelv30 Sweden Team Oxelvägen dnf  
scout90909 Taiwan I-taiwan orienteering club dnf  
HV (2) Finland TP dnf  
In the old maps there is bare rock on the top of hills - actually it's rocky ground where are groving pines, junnipers etc. Runnability is like bare rock.
Lindblom98 (2) Sweden Ok Roxen dnf  
Bullen (2) Sweden Suraarmaravtegel dnf  
CalleP (2) Sweden OK Klemmingen dnf  
mueller (2) Switzerland olg thun dnf  
Map Runner (2) United States OK dnf  
georgG (2) Austria OLC Graz dnf  
emil (2) Sweden Stora Tuna dnf  
Lindblom98 (3) Sweden Ok Roxen dnf  
Map Runner (3) United States OK dnf  
CalleP (3) Sweden OK Klemmingen dnf  
Uffe (3) Sweden Leksand dnf  
Albinz (3) Sweden OK Njudung dnf  
Yury Masnyy (3) Russian Federation SKIRUNNER.RU dnf  
Lindblom98 (4) Sweden Ok Roxen dnf  
Lindblom98 (5) Sweden Ok Roxen dnf  
Lindblom98 (6) Sweden Ok Roxen dnf